MENUMENU

Transport and Travel

Rossall School is very well served by transport links, as well as our own dedicated school bus service for day pupils, we have our own Rossall School tram stop and we are only ten minutes away from Poulton-le-Fylde train station.

For our international students, the nearest airports are Manchester and Liverpool. Both airports are only an hour away from Rossall and we run a shuttle bus service to school at the beginning and end of each term and half term. Manchester Airport is also very easy to reach on a direct train to and from Poulton-le-Fylde station.

Arriving to Rossall

We offer a shuttle service to and from Manchester and Liverpool airports. The school minibuses are operated by a Rossall representative who has been DBS checked. All representatives carry a photo ID card and appropriate paperwork from the School. We have an excellent working relationship with staff at Manchester Airport and with UKVI.

The representative will wait for students at the airport, until their plane has landed (even if the flight has been delayed) and they have arrived safely.

Manchester Airport

The Rossall representative will greet students in Terminal 1 at the Information Desk in the Arrivals Hall.

Liverpool Airport

The Rossall representative will greet students in the main terminal.

Local School Bus Service

We provide an extensive School Bus Service for Rossall day pupils living in the Lancashire region that covers the whole of the Fylde, Wyre and Preston areas. The School bus service is operated by a fleet of drivers who have all been checked and cleared by the Disclosure and Barring Service.

Passes are available to buy at the RosShop before the start of each term.

BUS INFORMATION

The drop-off / pick up areas are listed below.

The times shown below are provisional and should be used as a guide, allowing 5-10 minutes either side for traffic. The bus will arrive at Rossall School at 08:25 each morning and will leave at 17:30 each evening.

If you live in an area which is not currently covered by our bus service, please contact us as we are willing to consider new routes.

RosShop
Rossall School
Broadway
Fleetwood
Lancashire
FY7 8JW

For further information or if you have any further questions, please contact Julie Oldfield in the RosShop on 01253 774252.

Rossall School Transport Timetable 2018-2019

All timings/stops are indicative and subject to change.

Prices are per term.

Lytham Express AM PM Full Pass AM/PM Pass
Lytham Assembly Rooms (Lytham) 7.30am 6.20pm £275.00 £165.00
Clifton Drive/Denford Avenue 7.35am 6.15pm £275.00 £165.00
St Anne’s Library (St Annes) 7.40am 6.10pm £260.00 £156.00
Clifton Drive/Squires Gate Lane 7.45am 6.05pm £250.00 £150.00
Blackpool South Station 7.50am 6.00pm £230.00 £138.00
Prom/Red Bank Road 8:05am 5:45pm £180.00 £108.00
Rossall School 8.20am 5.30pm

 

Staining, Stanley Park and Poulton AM PM Full Pass AM/PM Pass
Devonshire Road/Holly Road 7.25am 6.25pm £230.00 £138.00
Newton Drive/A587 (Stanley Park) 7.35am 6.15pm £230.00 £138.00
Staining (Church of St Luke) 7.45am 6.05pm £230.00 £138.00
Poulton Library 7.55am 5.55pm £230.00 £138.00
Poulton The Avenue 8.00am 5.50pm £230.00 £138.00
Cleveleys Medical Centre 8.10am 5.40pm £180.00 £108.00
Rossall School 8.20am 5.30pm

 

Preston, Kirkham and Wrea Green AM PM Full Pass AM/PM Pass
Preston (Mariners Way / Jaguar) 7.15am 6.40pm £325.00 £195.00
Kirkham (Opposite Morrisons) 7.40am 6.15pm £275.00 £165.00
Wrea Green (Station Road Stop) 7.45am 6.10pm £275.00 £165.00
Weeton (Eagle and Child Inn) 7.50am 6.05pm £260.00 £156.00
Singleton (Village Hall) 7.55am 5.55pm £230.00 £138.00
Ashfield Road/Fairfax Road 8.05am 5.45pm £180.00 £108.00
Rossall School 8.20am 5.30pm

Scorton and Garstang AM PM Full Pass AM/PM Pass
Scorton (The Square) 7.00am 6.50pm £305.00 £183.00
Churchtown (The Horns Inn) 7.15am 6.40pm £275.00 £165.00
St Michaels on the Wyre (Village Store) 7.20am 6.30pm £275.00 £165.00
Elswick Village (Bonds) 7.30am 6.20pm £275.00 £165.00
Great Eccleston (Cartford Inn) 7.40am 6.10pm £260.00 £156.00
Shard Bridge (Shard Inn) 7.45am 6.05pm £230.00 £138.00
Shard Bridge/A585 7.50am 6.00pm £230.00 £138.00
Lawsons Road/Hillylaid Road (Thornton) 8.00am 5.50pm £180.00 £108.00
Thornton (Tescos) 8.05am 5.45pm £180.00 £108.00
Rossall School 8.20am 5.30pm

*All timings/stops are indicative and subject to change.

School Bus Rules and Regulations 


How to Find Us

How to Find Us

Directions to the school.

Find out more

Trips and Visits

Trips and Visits

As part of our mission to expand our pupils' horizons and deepen their understanding, trips and visits form an important part of their learning journey.

Find out more